Sanrio Wiki has moved from ShoutWiki. ^_^ If you want an account here (or to activate your old ShoutWiki account here) please email User:EvieMelody (chickasaurus@hotmail.co.uk) with a requested username, or ask her on Twitter. We'll send a new randomly generated password for you to change later via Special:Preferences.
Note: Sanrio Wiki is not official and is not run by Sanrio Co., Ltd. or related parties. This wiki uses some low resolution content (images, short sound clips) to describe articles, under fair use (for the purpose of illustrating and describing an article only). All rights are reserved by Sanrio and related parties.
Sometimes this wiki may be a little slow, other times it is faster. This is likely server related. On such days, you may want to stockpile edits offline for later.
Difference between revisions of "List of Mr. Men and Little Miss books"
Torchickens (talk | contribs) |
Torchickens (talk | contribs) |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{incomplete|1=See below}} | |||
This list is courtesy of [http://mrmen.wikia.com/wiki/Mr._Men_characters?limit=500&action=history the editors] | ''For all characters, see [[List of Mr. Men and Little Miss characters]].'' | ||
== | |||
This article is a list of official [[Mr. Men and Little Miss (franchise)|Mr. Men and Little Miss]] books, originally written by [[Roger Hargreaves]] and [[Adam Hargreaves]]. | |||
This list is courtesy of the editors of the [http://mrmen.wikia.com/wiki/Mr._Men_characters?limit=500&action=histor Mr. Men Characters article] and [http://mrmen.wikia.com/wiki/Little_Miss_characters?limit=500&action=history the editors Little Miss characters article] on Mr. Men Wiki. | |||
This article is currently missing non-core series or special variation books such as the [[Story book (Mr. Men and Little Miss)|story books]], [[With added Sparkle! (Mr. Men and Little Miss series)|with added Sparkle! books]], large-sized books, cover design variations, and [[Mr. Men Annual]] books. | |||
==Mr. Men main== | |||
{{table sortable pink}} | {{table sortable pink}} | ||
! Number !! Name !! Release year | ! Number !! Name !! Release year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1||[[Mr. Tickle]]||1971 | | 1||[[Mr. Tickle (book)|Mr. Tickle]]||1971 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2||[[Mr. Greedy]]||1971 | | 2||[[Mr. Greedy (book)|Mr. Greedy]]||1971 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3||[[Mr. Happy]]||1971 | | 3||[[Mr. Happy (book)|Mr. Happy]]||1971 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4||[[Mr. Nosey]]||1971 | | 4||[[Mr. Nosey (book)|Mr. Nosey]]||1971 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5||[[Mr. Sneeze]]||1971 | | 5||[[Mr. Sneeze (book)|Mr. Sneeze]]||1971 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6||[[Mr. Bump]]||1971 | | 6||[[Mr. Bump (book)|Mr. Bump]]||1971 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7||[[Mr. Snow]]||1971 | | 7||[[Mr. Snow (book)|Mr. Snow]]||1971 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8||[[Mr. Messy]]||1972 | | 8||[[Mr. Messy (book)|Mr. Messy]]||1972 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9||[[Mr. Topsy-Turvy]]||1972 | | 9||[[Mr. Topsy-Turvy (book)|Mr. Topsy-Turvy]]||1972 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10||[[Mr. Silly]]||1972 | | 10||[[Mr. Silly (book)|Mr. Silly]]||1972 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11||[[Mr. Uppity]]|| | | 11||[[Mr. Uppity (book)|Mr. Uppity]]||1972 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12||[[Mr. Small]]|| | | 12||[[Mr. Small (book)|Mr. Small]]||1972 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13||[[Mr. Daydream]]||1976 | | 13||[[Mr. Daydream (book)|Mr. Daydream]]||1976 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14||[[Mr. Forgetful]]||1976 | | 14||[[Mr. Forgetful (book)|Mr. Forgetful]]||1976 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15||[[Mr. Jelly]] (Mr. Nervous in America)||1976 | | 15||[[Mr. Jelly (book)|Mr. Jelly]] (Mr. Nervous in America)||1976 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16||[[Mr. Noisy]]||1976 | | 16||[[Mr. Noisy (book)|Mr. Noisy]]||1976 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17||[[Mr. Lazy]]||1976 | | 17||[[Mr. Lazy (book)|Mr. Lazy]]||1976 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18||[[Mr. Funny]]||1976 | | 18||[[Mr. Funny (book)|Mr. Funny]]||1976 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19||[[Mr. Mean]] (Mr. Stingy in America)||1976 | | 19||[[Mr. Mean (book)|Mr. Mean]] (Mr. Stingy in America)||1976 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20||[[Mr. Chatterbox]]||1976 | | 20||[[Mr. Chatterbox (book)|Mr. Chatterbox]]||1976 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21||[[Mr. Fussy]]||1976 | | 21||[[Mr. Fussy (book)|Mr. Fussy]]||1976 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 22||[[Mr. Bounce]]||1976 | | 22||[[Mr. Bounce (book)|Mr. Bounce]]||1976 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 23||[[Mr. Muddle]]||1976 | | 23||[[Mr. Muddle (book)|Mr. Muddle]]||1976 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 24||[[Mr. Dizzy]]||1976 | | 24||[[Mr. Dizzy (book)|Mr. Dizzy]]||1976 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25||[[Mr. Impossible]]||1976 | | 25||[[Mr. Impossible (book)|Mr. Impossible]]||1976 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 26||[[Mr. Strong]]||1976 | | 26||[[Mr. Strong (book)|Mr. Strong]]||1976 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 27||[[Mr. Grumpy]]||1978 | | 27||[[Mr. Grumpy (book)|Mr. Grumpy]]||1978 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 28||[[Mr. Clumsy]]||1978 | | 28||[[Mr. Clumsy (book)|Mr. Clumsy]]||1978 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 29||[[Mr. Quiet]]||1978 | | 29||[[Mr. Quiet (book)|Mr. Quiet]]||1978 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 30||[[Mr. Rush]]||1978 | | 30||[[Mr. Rush (book)|Mr. Rush]]||1978 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 31||[[Mr. Tall]]||1978 | | 31||[[Mr. Tall (book)|Mr. Tall]]||1978 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 32||[[Mr. Worry]]||1978 | | 32||[[Mr. Worry (book)|Mr. Worry]]||1978 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 33||[[Mr. Nonsense]]||1978 | | 33||[[Mr. Nonsense (book)|Mr. Nonsense]]||1978 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 34||[[Mr. Wrong]]||1978 | | 34||[[Mr. Wrong (book)|Mr. Wrong]]||1978 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 35||[[Mr. Skinny]]||1978 | | 35||[[Mr. Skinny (book)|Mr. Skinny]]||1978 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 36||[[Mr. Mischief]]||1978 | | 36||[[Mr. Mischief (book)|Mr. Mischief]]||1978 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 37||[[Mr. Clever]]||1978 | | 37||[[Mr. Clever (book)|Mr. Clever]]||1978 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 38||[[Mr. Busy]]||1978 | | 38||[[Mr. Busy (book)|Mr. Busy]]||1978 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 39||[[Mr. Slow]]||1978 | | 39||[[Mr. Slow (book)|Mr. Slow]]||1978 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 40||[[Mr. Brave]]||1990 | | 40||[[Mr. Brave (book)|Mr. Brave]]||1990 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 41||[[Mr. Grumble]]||1990 | | 41||[[Mr. Grumble (book)|Mr. Grumble]]||1990 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 42||[[Mr. Perfect]]||1990 | | 42||[[Mr. Perfect (book)|Mr. Perfect]]||1990 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 43||[[Mr. Cheerful]]||1990 | | 43||[[Mr. Cheerful (book)|Mr. Cheerful]]||1990 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 44||[[Mr. Cool]]||2003 | | 44||[[Mr. Cool (book)|Mr. Cool]]||2003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 45||[[Mr. Rude]]||2003 | | 45||[[Mr. Rude (book)|Mr. Rude]]||2003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 46||[[Mr. Good]]||2003 | | 46||[[Mr. Good (book)|Mr. Good]]||2003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 47||[[Mr. Nobody]]||2010 | | 47||[[Mr. Nobody (book)|Mr. Nobody]]||2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 48||[[Mr. Marvelous]]||2016 | | 48||[[Mr. Marvelous (book)|Mr. Marvelous]]||2016 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 49||[[Mr. Adventure]]||2016 | | 49||[[Mr. Adventure (book)|Mr. Adventure]]||2016 | ||
{{table close}} | {{table close}} | ||
==French== | ===French=== | ||
{{table sortable pink}} | {{table sortable pink}} | ||
! Name !! Release year | ! Name !! Release year | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Monsieur Bagarreur]] | |[[Monsieur Bagarreur (book)|Monsieur Bagarreur]] | ||
|1992 | |1992 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Monsieur Non]] | |[[Monsieur Non (book)|Monsieur Non]] | ||
|1992 | |1992 | ||
{{table close}} | {{table close}} | ||
==Special edition== | ===Special edition=== | ||
These Mr. Men characters were released as contest winners or to celebrate special occasions. | These Mr. Men characters were released as contest winners or to celebrate special occasions. | ||
Line 122: | Line 129: | ||
! Name !! Release year | ! Name !! Release year | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mr. Christmas]] | |[[Mr. Christmas (book)|Mr. Christmas]] | ||
|1984, 2002 | |1984, 2002 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mr. Cheeky]] | |[[Mr. Cheeky (book)|Mr. Cheeky]] | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mr. Birthday]] | |[[Mr. Birthday (book)|Mr. Birthday]] | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mr. Moustache]] (originally Mr. Mo) | | [[Mr. Moustache (book)|Mr. Moustache]] (originally Mr. Mo) | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
{{table close}} | {{table close}} | ||
==Little Miss Main== | |||
{{Table sortable pink}} | |||
! Number !! Name !! Release year | |||
|- | |||
| 1||[[Little Miss Bossy (book)|Little Miss Bossy]]||1981 | |||
|- | |||
| 2||[[Little Miss Naughty (book)|Little Miss Naughty]]||1981 | |||
|- | |||
| 3||[[Little Miss Neat (book)|Little Miss Neat]]||1981 | |||
|- | |||
| 4||[[Little Miss Sunshine (book)|Little Miss Sunshine]]||1981 | |||
|- | |||
| 5||[[Little Miss Tiny (book)|Little Miss Tiny]]||1981 | |||
|- | |||
| 6||[[Little Miss Trouble (book)|Little Miss Trouble]]||1981 | |||
|- | |||
| 7||[[Little Miss Helpful (book)|Little Miss Helpful]]||1981 | |||
|- | |||
| 8||[[Little Miss Magic (book)|Little Miss Magic]]||1981 | |||
|- | |||
| 9||[[Little Miss Shy (book)|Little Miss Shy]]||1981 | |||
|- | |||
| 10||[[Little Miss Splendid (book)|Little Miss Splendid]]||1981 | |||
|- | |||
| 11||[[Little Miss Late (book)|Little Miss Late]]||1981 | |||
|- | |||
| 12||[[Little Miss Scatterbrain (book)|Little Miss Scatterbrain]]||1981 | |||
|- | |||
| 13||[[Little Miss Greedy (book)|Little Miss Greedy]]||1981 | |||
|- | |||
| 14||[[Little Miss Giggles (book)|Little Miss Giggles]]||1984 | |||
|- | |||
| 15||[[Little Miss Twins (book)|Little Miss Twins]]||1984 | |||
|- | |||
| 16||[[Little Miss Chatterbox (book)|Little Miss Chatterbox]]||1984 | |||
|- | |||
| 17||[[Little Miss Dotty (book)|Little Miss Dotty]]||1984 | |||
|- | |||
| 18||[[Little Miss Lucky (book)|Little Miss Lucky]]||1984 | |||
|- | |||
| 19||[[Little Miss Star (book)|Little Miss Star]]||1984 | |||
|- | |||
| 20||[[Little Miss Fickle (book)|Little Miss Fickle]]||1984 | |||
|- | |||
| 21||[[Little Miss Contrary (book)|Little Miss Contrary]]||1984 | |||
|- | |||
| 22||[[Little Miss Busy (book)|Little Miss Busy]]||1990 | |||
|- | |||
| 23||[[Little Miss Quick (book)|Little Miss Quick]]||1990 | |||
|- | |||
| 24||[[Little Miss Wise (book)|Little Miss Wise]]||1990 | |||
|- | |||
| 25||[[Little Miss Tidy (book)|Little Miss Tidy]]||1990 | |||
|- | |||
| 26||[[Little Miss Brainy (book)|Little Miss Brainy]]||1990 | |||
|- | |||
| 27||[[Little Miss Stubborn (book)|Little Miss Stubborn]]||1990 | |||
|- | |||
| 28||[[Little Miss Curious (book)|Little Miss Curious]]||1990 | |||
|- | |||
| 29||[[Little Miss Fun (book)|Little Miss Fun]]||1990 | |||
|- | |||
| 30||[[Little Miss Somersault (book)|Little Miss Somersault]]||1990 | |||
|- | |||
| 31||[[Little Miss Scary (book)|Little Miss Scary]]||2003 | |||
|- | |||
| 32||[[Little Miss Bad (book)|Little Miss Bad]]||2003 | |||
|- | |||
| 33||[[Little Miss Whoops (book)|Little Miss Whoops]]||2003 | |||
|- | |||
| 34||[[Little Miss Princess (book)|Little Miss Princess]]||2011 | |||
|- | |||
| 35||[[Little Miss Hug (book)|Little Miss Hug]]||2014 | |||
|- | |||
| 36||[[Little Miss Fabulous (book)|Little Miss Fabulous]]||2016 | |||
|- | |||
| 37||[[Little Miss Sparkle (book)|Little Miss Sparkle]]||2016 | |||
|- | |||
| 38||[[Little Miss Inventor (book)|Little Miss Inventor]]||2018 | |||
{{table close}} | |||
===French=== | |||
{{Table sortable pink}} | |||
! Name !! Translation !! Release year | |||
|- | |||
| [[Madame Casse-Pieds (book)|Madame Casse-Pieds]] || Little Miss Busy-Body || 1990 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Madame Prudente (book)|Madame Prudente]] || Little Miss Careful || 1990 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Madame Tintamarre (book)|Madame Tintamarre]] || Little Miss Loud || 1990 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Madame Collet-Monté (book)|Madame Collet-Monté]] || Little Miss Prim || 1990 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Madame Moi-je (book)|Madame Moi-je]] || Little Miss Show-Off || 1990 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Madame Coquette (book)|Madame Coquette]] || Little Miss Vain || 1990 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Madame Tout-Va-Bien (book)|Madame Tout-Va-Bien]] || Little Miss All-Goes-Well || 1992 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Madame Géniale (book)|Madame Géniale]] || Little Miss Brilliant || 1992 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Madame Oui (book)|Madame Oui]] || Little Miss Yes || 1992 | |||
{{table close}} | |||
===Special edition=== | |||
These Little Miss characters were released as contest winners, to celebrate special occasions or in special promotions. | |||
{{table sortable pink}} | |||
! Name !! Release year | |||
|- | |||
| [[Little Miss Christmas (book)|Little Miss Christmas]] || 2005 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Little Miss Jealous (book)|Little Miss Jealous]] || 2006 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Little Miss Birthday (book)|Little Miss Birthday]] || 2006 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Little Miss Stella (book)|Little Miss Stella]] || 2006 | |||
{{table close}} | |||
[[Category:Mr. Men and Little Miss universe]] | [[Category:Mr. Men and Little Miss universe]] | ||
[[Category:Mr. Men|*]] | [[Category:Mr. Men|*]] | ||
[[Category:Books]] | [[Category:Books]] | ||
[[Category:Lists]] |
Latest revision as of 17:58, 25 August 2021
It has been requested that this article or section is in need of additional information. The article is missing: See below. |
For all characters, see List of Mr. Men and Little Miss characters.
This article is a list of official Mr. Men and Little Miss books, originally written by Roger Hargreaves and Adam Hargreaves.
This list is courtesy of the editors of the Mr. Men Characters article and the editors Little Miss characters article on Mr. Men Wiki.
This article is currently missing non-core series or special variation books such as the story books, with added Sparkle! books, large-sized books, cover design variations, and Mr. Men Annual books.
Mr. Men main
|
French
|
Special edition
These Mr. Men characters were released as contest winners or to celebrate special occasions.
|
Little Miss Main
French
|
Special edition
These Little Miss characters were released as contest winners, to celebrate special occasions or in special promotions.
|