Sanrio Wiki has moved from ShoutWiki. ^_^ If you want an account here (or to activate your old ShoutWiki account here) please email User:EvieMelody (chickasaurus@hotmail.co.uk) with a requested username, or ask her on Twitter. We'll send a new randomly generated password for you to change later via Special:Preferences.
Note: Sanrio Wiki is not official and is not run by Sanrio Co., Ltd. or related parties. This wiki uses some low resolution content (images, short sound clips) to describe articles, under fair use (for the purpose of illustrating and describing an article only). All rights are reserved by Sanrio and related parties.
Sometimes this wiki may be a little slow, other times it is faster. This is likely server related. On such days, you may want to stockpile edits offline for later.
Difference between revisions of "Sanrio Character Ranking"
Torchickens (talk | contribs) m |
(Added all top 10 in each year) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Sanrio Character Ranking''' (Japanese: サンリオキャラクター大賞) is an official [[Sanrio]] website and contest in which people vote for their favourite Sanrio character. The contest has run annually since 2012. | '''Sanrio Character Ranking''' (Japanese: サンリオキャラクター大賞) is an official [[Sanrio]] website and contest in which people vote for their favourite Sanrio character. The contest has run annually since 2012. | ||
It was started in 1986 as a feature of the Japanese Sanrio magazine [[Strawberry News]].<ref>[http://archive.is/SFhhZ Archive of Google's January 28th cache of the Sanrio Character Ranking website]</ref> | |||
==Top 10 on each year== | |||
{{table sortable pink}} | |||
! Year !! 1st place !! 2nd place !! 3rd place !! 4th place !! 5th place !! 6th place !! 7th place !! 8th place !! 9th place !! 10th place | |||
|- | |||
| 1986 || [[Zashikibuta]] || [[Snoopy]] || [[Hangyodon]] || [[Tuxedosam]] || [[Nyaninyunyenyon]] || [[The Vaudeville Duo]] || ? || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[Teddy the Teddy]] || [[Cottontails]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1987 || [[Marroncream]] || [[Snoopy]] || [[Minna no Tābō]] || [[Pokopon's Diary]] || [[Brownies' Story]] || ? || [[Zashikibuta]] || [[Hangyodon]] || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[wikipedia:Felix the Cat|Felix the Cat]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1988 || [[Minna no Tābō]] || [[Snoopy]] || [[Pokopon's Diary]] || [[wikipedia:Felix the Cat|Felix the Cat]] || [[Noranekoland]] || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[Marroncream]] || [[Hangyodon]] || [[Umeyazakkaten]] || [[Brownies' Story]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1989 || [[Minna no Tābō]] || [[Kerokerokeroppi]] || [[Snoopy]] || [[Marroncream]] || [[Pokopon's Diary]] || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[Noranekoland]] || [[Brownies' Story]] || [[Umeyazakkaten]] || [[The Vaudeville Duo]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1990 || [[Kerokerokeroppi]] || [[Minna no Tābō]] || [[Marroncream]] || [[Snoopy]] || [[Pokopon's Diary]] || [[Pochacco]] || [[The Vaudeville Duo]] || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[Tuxedosam]] || [[Brownies' Story]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1991 || [[Pochacco]] || [[Kerokerokeroppi]] || [[Marroncream]] || [[Minna no Tābō]] || [[Snoopy]] || [[Ahiru no Pekkle]] || [[The Vaudeville Duo]] || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[Pokopon's Diary]] || [[Tuxedosam]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1992 || [[Pochacco]] || [[Rururugakuen]] || [[The Vaudeville Duo]] || [[Marroncream]] || [[Ahiru no Pekkle]] || [[Snoopy]] || [[Kerokerokeroppi]] || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[Little Cottonwood Cottage]] || [[Pokopon's Diary]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1993 || [[Pochacco]] || [[PataPataPeppy]] || [[Rururugakuen]] || [[Osaru no Monkichi]] || [[The Vaudeville Duo]] || [[Snoopy]] || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[Marroncream]] || [[Ahiru no Pekkle]] || [[Mr. Bear's Dream]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1994 || [[Pochacco]] || [[PataPataPeppy]] || [[Bad Badtz-Maru]] || [[Rururugakuen]] || [[Mr. Bear's Dream]] || [[Snoopy]] || [[Osaru no Monkichi]] || [[The Vaudeville Duo]] || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[Ahiru no Pekkle]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1995 || [[Pochacco]] || [[Bad Badtz-Maru]] || [[PataPataPeppy]] || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[Mr. Bear's Dream]] || [[Rururugakuen]] || [[Snoopy]] || [[Marroncream]] || [[Honeyfield]] || [[Osaru no Monkichi]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1996 || [[Bad Badtz-Maru]] || [[Pochacco]] || [[PataPataPeppy]] || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[Mr. Bear's Dream]] || [[Marroncream]] || [[Snoopy]] || [[Sugar cream puff]] || [[Osaru no Monkichi]] || [[Honeyfield]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1997 || [[Pompompurin]] || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[Bad Badtz-Maru]] || [[Pochacco]] || [[My Melody]] || [[PataPataPeppy]] || [[Little Twin Stars]] || [[Marroncream]] || [[Chococat]] || [[Snoopy]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1998 || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[My Melody]] || [[Pompompurin]] || [[Little Twin Stars]] || [[Patty & Jimmy]] || [[Pochacco]] || [[Bad Badtz-Maru]] || [[Marroncream]] || [[Kerokerokeroppi]] || [[PataPataPeppy]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[My Melody]] || [[Pompompurin]] || [[Little Twin Stars]] || [[Dear Daniel]] || [[Corocorokuririn]] || [[Patty & Jimmy]] || [[Pochacco]] || [[Pink no Corisu]] || [[Bad Badtz-Maru]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2000 || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[My Melody]] || [[Pompompurin]] || [[Dear Daniel]] || [[Little Twin Stars]] || [[Corocorokuririn]] || [[Patty & Jimmy]] || [[Taraiguma no Landry]] || [[Pochacco]] || [[Bad Badtz-Maru]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2001 || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[My Melody]] || [[Pompompurin]] || [[Dear Daniel]] || [[Little Twin Stars]] || [[Corocorokuririn]] || [[Bad Badtz-Maru]] || [[Patty & Jimmy]] || [[Sweetcoron]] || [[Chocopanda]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2002 || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[My Melody]] || [[Dear Daniel]] || [[Little Twin Stars]] || [[Pompompurin]] || [[Muffin]] || [[Corocorokuririn]] || [[Patty & Jimmy]] || [[Bad Badtz-Maru]] || [[U*Sa*Ha*Na]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2003 || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[Little Twin Stars]] || [[Cinnamoroll]] || [[My Melody]] || [[Pompompurin]] || [[Dear Daniel]] || [[U*Sa*Ha*Na]] || [[Patty & Jimmy]] || [[Bad Badtz-Maru]] || [[Okigaru Friends]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[Little Twin Stars]] || [[Cinnamoroll]] || [[My Melody]] || [[Dear Daniel]] || [[U*Sa*Ha*Na]] || [[Patty & Jimmy]] || [[Pompompurin]] || [[Bad Badtz-Maru]] || [[Chibimaru]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[Charmmykitty]] || [[Cinnamoroll]] || [[Little Twin Stars]] || [[My Melody]] || [[Dear Daniel]] || [[Sugarbunnies]] || [[U*Sa*Ha*Na]] || [[Mocha]] || [[Minna no Tābō]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[Charmmykitty]] || [[Cinnamoroll]] || [[My Melody]] || [[Kuromi]] || [[Little Twin Stars]] || [[Dear Daniel]] || [[Sugarbunnies]] || [[Cinnamoangels]] || [[Bad Badtz-Maru]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2007 || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[Charmmykitty]] || [[My Melody]] || [[Little Twin Stars]] || [[Cinnamoroll]] || [[Kuromi]] || [[Sugarbunnies]] || [[Marshmallowmitainafuwafuwanyanko]] || [[Bad Badtz-Maru]] || [[Pompompurin]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[My Melody]] || [[Charmmykitty]] || [[Little Twin Stars]] || [[Sugarbunnies]] || [[Kuromi]] || [[Cinnamoroll]] || [[Pompompurin]] || [[Bad Badtz-Maru]] || [[Patty & Jimmy]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[Little Twin Stars]] || [[My Melody]] || [[Charmmykitty]] || [[Sugarbunnies]] || [[Cinnamoroll]] || [[Kuromi]] || [[Patty & Jimmy]] || [[Dear Daniel]] || [[Pompompurin]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 || [[My Melody]] || [[Little Twin Stars]] || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[Pompompurin]] || [[Kuromi]] || [[Cinnamoroll]] || [[Jewelpet (franchise)|Jewelpet]] || [[Pochacco]] || [[Tuxedosam]] || [[Charmmykitty]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2011 || [[My Melody]] || [[Little Twin Stars]] || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[Pompompurin]] || [[Cinnamoroll]] || [[Kuromi]] || [[Kerokerokeroppi]] || [[Charmmykitty]] || [[Bad Badtz-Maru]] || [[Pochacco]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2012 || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[My Melody]] || [[Little Twin Stars]] || [[Cinnamoroll]] || [[Pompompurin]] || [[Jewelpet (franchise)|Jewelpet]] || [[Kerokerokeroppi]] || [[Kuromi]] || [[GOEXPANDA]] || [[Tuxedosam]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2013 || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[My Melody]] || [[Pompompurin]] || [[Little Twin Stars]] || [[Cinnamoroll]] || [[Turfy]] || [[Jewelpet (franchise)|Jewelpet]] || [[Fuku-chan]] || [[GOEXPANDA]] || [[Kuromi]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2014 || [[My Melody]] || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[Little Twin Stars]] || [[Pompompurin]] || [[Cinnamoroll]] || [[GOEXPANDA]] || [[Gudetama]] || [[KIRIMI-chan]] || [[Bonbonribbon]] || [[Fuku-chan]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2015 || [[Pompompurin]] || [[ShinganCrimsonZ]] || [[Cinnamoroll]] || [[Gudetama]] || [[My Melody]] || [[Plasmagica]] || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[Trichronika]] || [[Little Twin Stars]] || [[Tsurezure Naru Ayatsuri Mugenan]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2016 || [[Pompompurin]] || [[Cinnamoroll]] || [[My Melody]] || [[Gudetama]] || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[Little Twin Stars]] || [[Yoshikitty]] || [[ShinganCrimsonZ]] || [[KIRIMI-chan]] || [[Kuromi]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2017 || [[Cinnamoroll]] || [[Pompompurin]] || [[My Melody]] || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[Gudetama]] || [[Little Twin Stars]] || [[Yoshikitty]] || [[KIRIMI-chan]] || [[Show by Rock!! (franchise)|SHOW BY ROCK!!]] || [[Pochacco]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2018 || [[Cinnamoroll]] || [[Pompompurin]] || [[Yoshikitty]] || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[My Melody]] || [[Pochacco]] || [[Little Twin Stars]] || [[Gudetama]] || [[Show by Rock!! (franchise)|SHOW BY ROCK!!]] || [[Kuromi]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2019 || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[Cinnamoroll]] || [[Pompompurin]] || [[My Melody]] || [[Pochacco]] || [[Little Twin Stars]] || [[Kuromi]] || [[Yoshikitty]] || [[Gudetama]] || [[Tuxedosam]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2020 || [[Cinnamoroll]] || [[Pompompurin]] || [[Pochacco]] || [[My Melody]] || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[Yoshikitty]] || [[Kuromi]] || [[Show by Rock!! (franchise)|SHOW BY ROCK!!]] || [[Little Twin Stars]] || [[Tuxedosam]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2021 || [[Cinnamoroll]] || [[Pompompurin]] || [[Pochacco]] || [[My Melody]] || [[Kuromi]] || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[Little Twin Stars]] || [[Show by Rock!! (franchise)|SHOW BY ROCK!!]] || [[Tuxedosam]] || [[Cogimyun]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2022 || [[Cinnamoroll]] || [[Pompompurin]] || [[Kuromi]] || [[Pochacco]] || [[My Melody]] || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[Little Twin Stars]] || [[Hangyodon]] || [[Cogimyun]] || [[Tuxedosam]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2023 || [[Cinnamoroll]] || [[Pompompurin]] || [[Kuromi]] || [[Pochacco]] || [[Hello Kitty]] || [[My Melody]] || [[Hangyodon]] || [[Little Twin Stars]] || [[Tuxedosam]] || [[Bad Badtz-Maru]] | |||
|} | |||
{{table close}} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[http://sanriocharacterranking.com/ Official website (Japanese)]. | *[http://sanriocharacterranking.com/ Official website (Japanese)]. | ||
*[http://sanriocharacterranking.com/?lang=en Official website (English)]. | *[http://sanriocharacterranking.com/?lang=en Official website (English)]. | ||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} | ||
[[Category:Sanrio press release]] | [[Category:Sanrio press release]] | ||
[[Category:Websites]] |
Latest revision as of 05:04, 26 November 2023
Sanrio Character Ranking (Japanese: サンリオキャラクター大賞) is an official Sanrio website and contest in which people vote for their favourite Sanrio character. The contest has run annually since 2012.
It was started in 1986 as a feature of the Japanese Sanrio magazine Strawberry News.[1]
Top 10 on each year
External links
References
This article or section is a stub. You can help Sanrio Wiki by expanding it. |